Flowers-Gardening-Houseplants-ShrubsNo Comments

Bidens Ferulifolia Or Fern-leaved Beggarticks

Bidens ferulifolia is a dazzling Mexican plant, which brings sunny color, casual style and easy care over a long season as an annual, perennial or a houseplant. Apache beggarticks has a low, spreading habit, small, finely divided bright green leaves and rich yellow daisies. It is a sun-loving and showy in bloom plant. The flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies and require little deadheading.

A mix of open, broad petaled golden yellow flowers and airy, rich green foliage make Bidens ferulifolia an excellent choice as a filler, companion or feature plant.

Common names: Apache Beggarticks, fern-leaved beggar-ticks

Synonyms: Bidens procera

Family: sunflower family Asteraceae

Genus: Bidens. The common names of Bidens include beggarticks, black jack, burr marigolds, cobbler’s pegs, Spanish needles, stickseeds, tickseeds and tickseed sunflowers – which refer to the bristly fruits that end in two sharp barbs and tend to stick to clothes or animals’ fur. Just a great adaptation for seeds dispersal. The genus name are of the same character. Bidens comes from the Latin bi (two) and dens (tooth).

Species: ferulifolia

Native: Southwestern United States, Mexico, Africa, Asia, Australia

Plant type: Tender Perennial

Hardiness: Tender. USDA 8-11

Light: Full sun

Soil: Well-drained, Light, Moist, Loam, Sand, Neutral pH

Moisture: Drought Tolerant, Average Water

Flowering period: Early Summer, Summer, Late Summer, Early Fall, Fall, Late Fall

Flower color: Yellow

Fragrant: Flowers

Height: 15 cm – 30.5 cm (6 in – 12 in)

Spread: 30.5 cm – 61.0 cm (12 in – 24 in)

Thorns: No

Edible: No

Invasive: No

Self-Sowing: No

Cultivars: ‘Golden Eye’, ‘Yellow Charm’, ‘Golden Goddess’, ‘Gold Marie’, ‘Peter’s Gold Carpet’.

Propagation: by seed or stem cuttings. Divide in September to April.

Uses: Bedding Plant, Container, Edging, Hanging Basket, Mixed Border

Tips: If grown as a perennial it will develop into quite a large herbaceous plant. It can also be grown as one ingredient of a hanging basket scheme, and discarded after flowering.

Cover photo by florum.fr

Do you grow Bidens ferulifolia (Fern-leaved Beggarticks) in your garden? What is your experience with this plant? Please share with other fellow gardeners in the comments below!

Do you sell Bidens ferulifolia (Fern-leaved Beggarticks) seeds or have plants for sale? You can place your advertisement here. Contact us now!