FlowersNo Comments

Nasa Triphylla

Scientific name: Nasa triphylla (Jussieu) Weigend

Family: Loasaceae
Subfamily: Loasoideae
Tribe: Loaseae
Genus: Nasa Weigend

Synonyms: Loasa triphylla Jussieu; Loasa vulcanica André

Distribution: Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Ecuador, Colombia, Peru, Venezuela

Nasa Triphylla 2photo by Andreas Kay

Nasa Triphylla 3photo by dehortus.gardenexplorer.org

Sources: ars-grin.gov, tropicos.org, theplantlist.org

Cover photo by Sebastián Vieira

Do you grow Nasa Triphylla in your garden? What is your experience with this plant? Please share in the comments below!

Do you sell Nasa Triphylla seeds or have plants for sale? You can place your advertisement here. Contact us now!